ABCDE 2018 Winners

Our 34th Annual Exposition at White Rock Lake Park 2018

With warm temperatures in the high 80’s and absolutely no breeze, hundreds of British & European vehicles swarmed the show field.

Thank you for bringing your lovely vehicles and cooperating with the City of Dallas’ request of pavement parking only (two wheels on two wheels off).

The Numbers:

  • 313 vehicles on the field (that registered)
  • MG largest class of 44 vehicles followed by Standard Triumph (43) and Porsche (28)
  • MicroCar new class
  • Vehicles came as far away from Amarillo, Austin, Houston, and Sherman.

Next Year:

  • 1st Sunday in May ~ May 5, 2019
  • Pick up Pre-registration materials inside show
  • Trailers, Car Clubs and Vendors setup Early!
  • Shoes for Orphan Souls – Charity
  • More Handicapped Parking

Best of Show Classic ~ 1929 Bugatti Replica

Below are the winning vehicles. All vehicles had to be 25 years old or more to place in Class voting.
Please send us pictures of your winning vehicle so we may post.

Here are professional photos from 2019 All British & European Car Day posted on Gary Sundusky’s site and Paul Valentine’s site.

Class

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Alfa Romeo
1971 Alfa Romeo Spider Veloce
Robert M.
1973 Alfa Romeo GTV 2000
Joshua L.
1985 Alfa Romeo Spider Veloce
Rich W.
Aston Martin
2012  Aston Martin Virage
Al D.
2003 Aston Martin Vanquish
Mike S.
2016 Aston Martin Vanquish Carbon White
Alastair D.
Austin Healey
1967 Austin Healey 3000 Convertible
Pat Y.
1967 3000 Mk III
Jack P.
1959 Austin Healey Bugeye
Michael I.
German
1929 Bugatti 35b Replica
Luis R.
1964 Mercedes 230SL
Sue & Ed Z.
1966 VW Beetle
Kevin N.
Italian
1972 Dino Ferrari 246
Alex S.
1967 Fiat 500
Kevin S.
1974 DeTomaso Pantera GTS
John N.
Jaguar
1965 Jaguar E-Type
Joe N.
1966 Jaguar E-Type OTS
Clark K.
1969 Jaguar E Type
Dennis C.
Lotus
1997 Caterham  Super 7 Lotus
Paul H.
1971 Lotus Elan Sprint
Jason B.
1973 Lotus Elan +2S/130
Gordon S.
MG Class
1954 MG TF
Bruce M.
1965 MG MGB Roadster  aka “Sebastian”
Mike G.
1960 MG A 1600 Roadster
Greg P.
Micro Car
1958 Isetta 300
Chris C.
1960 Messerschmit  KR200
Rob D.
1970 New Map Solyto
Rob D.
Mini
1991 MINI Cooper aka Matchbox
Paul W.
1963 Austin Mini Cooper  aka “Mini”
Lana C.
1969 Morris Mini Cooper
Cheryl M.
Morgan
1964 Morgan 4/4, Series 5
Lindsey G.
1968 Morgan 4/4
Jeff S.
1973 Morgan 4/4 Four-Seater aka “Sophie”
Judy B.
Motorbike
1909 Triumph
Paul H.
1966 Benelli 250
Jason S.
1963 Triumph 6T
Jay T.
Other British & European
1960 Morris Minor Traveler
Nigel T.
1960 Facel Vega Excellence
Mark M.
1958 AMC Metropolitan
Harry M.
Porsche
1962 356 Porsche
Alan B.
1981 Porsche 928S EURO
Ziad B.
1973 Porsche 914S
Rob W.
Rolls/ Bentley
1961 Rolls Royce Silver Cloud II
Beau J.
1937 Rolls Royce Phantom III Sport Saloon
Thomas M.
1952 Bentley R Type Standard Steel Saloon
Charles R.
Rover
1975 Land Rover Series III
Bruce T.
1993 Land Rover Defender 110
Kevin D.
1992 Land Rover Range Rover aka “Rana”
Jason M
Standard/ Triumph
1967 Triumph GT6
David B.
1959 Triumph TR3A aka “Willie”
Tom H.
1936 Triumph Gloria
Southern Cross
Duncan W.
Best of Show – Classic

1929 Bugatti 35b Replica
Luis R.

Best of Show-Modern

1995 Lotus Esprit S4
Dana B.

Preservation

1970 New Map Solyto
Rob D.

Special thanks to the folks at Kip Motor Company for coordinating, setup, registration, marshalling and tear down of this show and Hagerty Insurance for conducting the Judging Clinic.