ABCDE 2019 Winners

Our 35th Annual Exposition at White Rock Lake Park 2019

Thank you for a super fantastic All British & European Car Day!

Great attendance, great weather, and, of course, great vehicles! Between the new process for Pre-Registered vehicles at the gate, the granted ability to park on the grass, and the bagpiper playing live music throughout the day, this year turned out to be our most relaxing and enjoyable show yet.

Thanks again to everyone for a 35th Anniversary worth remembering!

The Numbers:

  • 255 vehicles on the field
  • Standard Triumph largest class of 42 registered vehicles followed by MG (40) and Italian & Porsche Classes (30)
  • Aston Martin Club Missing in Action
  • Vehicles came as far away from Friendswood, Waco, and Tulsa, OK.

Not Present to Win: If you placed in any of the below categories and did not receive your ribbon, please email ABCD@Kipmotor.com and we will mail you your ribbon.

Pre Ordered T-Shirts: If you pre-ordered a T-shirt and didn’t pick it up at the show, please email ABCD@Kipmotor.com for details.

Lost N Found: Also email the same address or call 972-243-0440 if you lost either of these 2 items at the show:

  • Prescription Sunglasses – Dark Blue/Black, two silver dots in the top corners of frames
  • 1974 Texas License Plate – White (yellowed with age), red font

1948 Bentley Special
Best of Show

1959 Borgward Isabella
Best Preservation Award

Next Year:

  • 1st Sunday in May 3rd, 2020
  • Shoes for Orphan Souls – Charity
  • Electronic options for People’s Choice voting
  • Promote the Scavenger Hunt on backside of ballot

Below are the winning vehicles. All vehicles had to be 25 years old or more to place in Class voting.
Please send us pictures of your winning vehicle so we may post.
Here are professional photos from 2019 All British & European Car Day posted on Gary Sundusky’s site and  Paul Valentine’s site.

Class

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Aston Martin

2007 Aston Martin DB 9

Tim S.

2010 Aston Martin DB9

Andy B.

-none-
Austin Healey

1956 Austin Healey 100/4

Bob G.

1967 Austin Healey 3000 Mk3

Patrick Y.

1967 Austin Healey 3000 Mk3

Jack P.

German

1959 Borgward Isabella

Eric T.

1959 Mercedes 2205

John B.

1959 VW

Dale S.

Italian

1952 Dino 246

Alexander S.

1958 Alfa Guiletta

Doug L.

1972 Fiat 124 Spider

Bob & Frances D.

Jaguar

1993 Jaguar XJS

Hal W.

1966 Jaguar XKE

Clark K.

1967 Jaguar 420Ben D.
Lotus

1986 Birkin S3 Seven Replica

Mark G.

1988 Lotus Esprit

Rick R.

-none-
MG Class

1960 MGA 1600

Greg P.

1954 MG TF

Scott M.

1962 MGA 1600 MkII

Philip R.

Micro Car

1970 New Map Solyto

Rob D.

1961 Metropolitan

Brent H.

Lawil Fourgonnette

Rob D.

Mini

1989 Mini “James”

Louis M.

1963 Mini Cooper

Lana C.

1988 Austin Mini

Bruce K.

Morgan

1953 Morgan +4

Bernard S.

1968 Morgan 4/4

Jeff S.

1979 Morgan 4/4

Larry T.

Motorbike

1973 BMW Motorcycle

Morgan V.

1956 Triumph Motorcycle

Clay W.

1969 BSA Motorcycle

Richard A.

Other British & European

1958 Nash Metropolitan

Harry M.

1960 Facel Vega

Mark M.

1958 Beardmore Taxi

Bob M.

Porsche

1956 Porsche 356C

Bill M.

1956 Porsche 356C

William K.

1973 Porsche 914S

Rob W.

Rolls/ Bentley

1948 Bentley Special

Eric W.

1930 RR Phantom I

Duffy O.

1937 RR Park Ward Limo

William D.

Rover

1939 Rover 16

Dick H.

1993 Range Rover

Kevin D.

-none-
Standard/ Triumph

1967 Triumph GT

David B.

1937 Triumph Gloria

Mike S.

1959 Triumph TR3A

Tom H.

Best of Show – Classic

1948 Bentley Special

Eric W.

Preservation

1959 Borgward Isabella

Eric T.

Special thanks to the employees of Kip Motor Company for planning, setup, registration, marshalling and tear down of this show. Shout out to Hagerty Insurance crew for registration assistance!